MENU
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Feb 17, 2006    #007
Contact: Michelle Hopkins
816-235-1592

UMKC announces Dean's List for fall 2005 semester; 343 students are from Jackson County, Mo.

The University of Missouri-Kansas City has released the names of students who made the Dean’s List for the just-completed Fall 2005 semester. A total of 591 students made the list; 343 students are from Jackson County, Mo.

The Dean’s List, announced at the end of each semester, indicates those full-time undergraduate students taking a minimum of 12 graded credit hours of coursework who ranked in the top 10 percent of enrolled students. Classes being taken under the credit/no credit option do not qualify as part of the 12 graded credit hours. The university annotates the permanent academic records of students making the Dean’s List to reflect this distinction.

Jackson County students on the Fall 2005 Dean’s List at UMKC are listed below by city, classification, and academic unit/declared major:

Blue Springs Chris Benedict, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Holly Cain, Senior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Kimberly Chumley, Sophomore, School of Nursing Margo Cox, Senior, School of Nursing Rachel Hiles, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/English Alia Jamal, Sophomore, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Hannah Lofthus, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Daniel Mathis, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/English Jessi Mead, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Chris Middleton, Junior, School of Education/Pre-Education-Middle School Bethany Parmerlee, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Ann Pickrell, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Accounting Austin Rice, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Heather Sallee, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Leah Schlappi, Junior, School of Education/Pre-Education-Elementary Education Bradley Shrout, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Justin Smith, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Political Science Ramin Taeed, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Megan Ward, Senior, School of Nursing Brad Williamson, Sophomore, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Kelley Young, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Spanish

Buckner Vanessa Eades, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Maria Hisle, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/English Alexander Williams, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/English

Grain Valley Kelsey Baughman, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Sara Buck, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Sarah Cooper, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Ryan Thompson, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Katherine Weimer, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering

Grandview Julie Berquist, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Jessica Carroll, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Samantha Gammon, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Melissa Gilkison, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Helen Marlin, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/English Doug Ronnebaum, Senior, School of Education/Middle School Stephanie See, Junior, School of Nursing Mary Williams, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts

Greenwood Nicole Hock, Senior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Alison Johnson, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Christina Lewman, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Business

Independence Abigail Banden, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology Melissa Banden, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Holly Burkhardt, Junior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Katrina Campbell, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Mario Cancilla, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Samuel Colston, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/History Shelly Cooke, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology Michael Crane, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Rebecca Deason, Senior, School of Nursing Larissa Haggard, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Douglas Hill, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Kara Maddox, Senior, School of Education/Pre-Education-Elementary Education Joshua Marrone, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/History Michael McCarty, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/History Michael Miller, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Economics Linda Miranda, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Michelle O’Brien, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Sociology Adam Surrey, Junior, School of Education/Secondary Education Kelly White, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Lindsay Woolf, Senior, School of Education/Early Childhood Education

Kansas City Corinne Aberle, Freshman, School of Medicine Nadine Aboul Magd, Sophomore, School of Medicine Anna Abreo-Keegan, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Jennifer Adams, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Music Education Ankur Aggarwal, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Sarah Allen, Senior, School of Nursing John Archuletta, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Bukola Arije, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Jordan Atchison, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Alicyn Baldwin, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Performance Aaron Ballantyne, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Spanish Jumoke Balogun, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Rachel Barnes, Junior, Conservatory of Music/Dance Alex Barrett, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/History Stephanie Bean, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Daniel Beck, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Spanish Abigail Bergen, Freshman, School of Nursing Aleksandra Beshkova, Senior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Amy Bettinardi, Senior, School of Education/Secondary Education Layne Bevan, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Parag Bhutta, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Business Christopher Birkett, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Philosophy Corinne Blake, Junior, School of Education, Pre-Education-Elementary Education Shannon Boehmer, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology Brittany Brigham, Senior, School of Education/Pre-Education-Secondary Education Angela Brincefield, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Michelle Brown, Senior, School of Education/Education-Middle School Adam Brummett, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry Nicole Burcham, Junior, School of Nursing Sarah Burkhalter, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Ross Burks, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Jesus Butler, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Paul T. Buzan, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Grady Carl, Sophomore, School of Medicine Dylan Carter, Junior, School of Education/Secondary Education Flannery Cashill, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Veronica Castro, Junior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Chandra Chew, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Meghan Chlebowski, Freshman, School of Medicine Rukmini Chowdhury, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Amanda Clark, Freshman, School of Education/Elementary Education Rachel Coleman, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Music Education Sean Comer, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Kodjovi Coussey, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Sarah Cox, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Adam Cummins, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Karen Cupples, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Environmental Studies Jacob Dallas, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Chanukya Dasari, Freshman, School of Medicine Ivette De La Paz, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Scott Decker, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Neha Dhingra, Freshman, School of Medicine Michelle Dinwiddie, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Pharmacy Sean Doran, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Juanita Douglas, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Matthew Duffy, Sophomore, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Caleb Egli, Freshman, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Casey Ellis, Senior, School of Education/Middle School Nicole Elwood, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Lori Erickson, Senior, School of Nursing Eric Evans, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Keith Evans, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Jessica Farmer, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Joseph Felton, Senior, Conservatory of Music/Performance Emilio Fentanes, Freshman, School of Medicine Jace Ferguson, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science Lindsay Fields, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Gerald Fisher, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Chelsea Ford, Sophomore, School of Nursing Jessica Fouts, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Dance Ashley French, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Trevor French, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Roxana Fu, Freshman, School of Medicine Emily Fuchs, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Jennifer Fuentes, Senior, School of Nursing Marisa Fultz, Sophomore, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Oren Gamble, Senior, College of Arts & Science/English Anna Garcia, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Performance Simon Gatsby, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Philosophy Christa Gilbert, Sophomore, School of Nursing Gina Gill, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry Monteshia Goodloe, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Ariel Green, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences, Biology Daniel Green, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/History John Grinstead, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/English Garret Guthrie, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Rachel Guthrie, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Kimberly Gutridge, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences Laura Hackett, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Performance Benjamin Hagedorn, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Anna Halley, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Jared Hanna, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Jessica Hargrave, Senior, School of Nursing Rachel Hathaway, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Shawna Hayes, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Lauren Hays, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Performance Amy Heeth, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology Megan Henderson, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Chris Hermesch, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Y’vonda Holes, Junior, School of Nursing Lakeisha Holoman, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Suk-Jong Hong, Sophomore, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Cindy Huynh, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Vivian Ibekwe, Senior, School of Nursing Laura Isaac, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Art Marcel Jaff, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Economics Kirsten Jansen, Freshman, School of Medicine Chai Jindasurat, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Performance Antoria Jones, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Jennifer Jones, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Ritwik Kakati, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Katherine Kalinowski, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Performance Dustin Keffer, Sophomore, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Kristen Kenney, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Sara Kincaid, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Alicia King, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Patricia Kleinholz, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Erica Knox, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Sara Krasowski, Freshman, School of Nursing Hui Kuo, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Lisa Lambert, Sophomore, School of Nursing Sara Lane, Senior, School of Nursing Ryan Laudermilk, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences Nam Le, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science King Leong, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Elizabeth Lewis, Senior, School of Nursing Lauren Liddell, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Natalia Logan, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Rachel Lowes, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Ying Lu, Sophomore, School 0f Biological Sciences/Biology Carolyn Ludwig, Freshman, School of Nursing Nicholas Madden, Freshman, School of Medicine Mohammad Malik, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Laura Maloy-Edmondson, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Ivan Markov, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science Tabitha Martin, Sophomore, School of Nursing Matthew Martinez, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Ian Masterton, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Urban Planning Sean McClain, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Law Edward McClung, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Sarah McDaniel, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Samantha McDonnell, Junior, School of Nursing Amy McLelland, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Physics Kathryn Mears, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/English Partha Medhi, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Sagar Mehta, Freshman, School of Medicine Spencer Menees, Sophomore, School of Medicine Clayton Mertz, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Katherine Meyer, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/English Jordan Miller, Freshman, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Derick Miranda, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Pharmacy Omer Mizra, Freshman, School of Medicine Jessica Montgomery, Freshman, School of Nursing Andrea Moran, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Kevin Morris, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Huong Nguyen, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Deborah Nichols, Senior, School of Nursing Liisa Nylund, Senior, Conservatory of Music Erin Olson, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Cem Oztas, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science Anne Padzer, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Kyle Palmer, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Amy Papa, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Med Adam Parker, Freshman, School of Medicine Rejwana Parveen, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical Engineering Nora Passer, Freshman, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Cajal Patel, Freshman, School of Medicine Megan Patterson, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Urban Planning Ariel Paulson, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Arthur Pemberton, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering, Computer Science Stephanie Penick, Sophomore, School of Nursing Xuanlan Pham, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Business Christopher Postma, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical Engineering Esther Powers, Freshman, School of Nursing Alicia Price, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Algert Prifti, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Laura Probst, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Neha Rajkanan, Sophomore, School of Medicine Sunpreet Rakhra, Freshman, School of Medicine Tony Ramirez, Jr., Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Radhika Ravindran, Junior, School of Medicine Kira Reardon, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Abbey Reynolds, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Theresa Riggins, Senior, School of Nursing Gretchen Rix, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Political Science Devron Robinson, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Christopher Robles, Junior, School of Education/Elementary Education Jaclyn Rogers, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Rong Rong, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Information Technology Lindsey Russell, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Sociology Andrew Sack, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Badia Saed, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/English Sarah Sahli, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Amy Saiz, Freshman, School of Medicine Eric Salmon, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Environmental Design Sarah Schmidt, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Jenna Schroer, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Performance Amanda Schwartz, Freshman, School of Nursing Matthew Scott, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Civil Engineering Omar Shabaik, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Hetal Shah, Freshman, School of Medicine Corey Shove, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/History James Siercks, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Myisha Sims, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Sara Skidmore, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Kaitlynn Smith, Freshman, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Melika Smith-Matthews, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Robin Sontheimer, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/English Michael Spinner, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Kristina Spurgeon, Freshman, College of Arts and Sciences/General Studies Amanda Stagg, Freshman, School of Nursing Christopher Stewart, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/History Brittany Straub, Sophomore, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Meryl Stutte, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Med Ryan Sullivan, Sophomore, Conservatory of Music/Music Education David Sylvester II, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Music Composition Troy Tally, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Abhilash Tatineni, Freshman, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science Royann Terry, Senior, School of Education/Education-Secondary Education Neil Thakur, Freshman, School of Medicine Addyssa Thompson, Junior, School of Nursing Drew Thompson, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Performance Modesta Tinoco-King, Senior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Christin Tolle, Freshman, Conservatory of Music Teodora Topalovski, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry Tasha Townsend, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Nhuha Tran, Senior, School of Nursing Trung Truong, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Jaime Tyser, Freshman, Conservatory of Music/Performance Alyssa Vangilder, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Joshua Vaughn, Freshman, School of Medicine Dana Vietti, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Health Sciences Cortnie Vogelsberg, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry Ender Volkan, Senior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Kris Wade, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology Tracy Walker, Freshman, School of Medicine Twyla Walker, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Hsaio Wang, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Leah Wear, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Studio Art Jonathan Wellman, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology Dylan Wertz, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences, Chemistry Kaci White, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Pre-Pharmacy Lorie Whittaker, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Art and Art History Lauren Wickham, Freshman, School of Nursing Jeane Williams, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Chemistry Anna Wlodek, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/History Alan Yuelkenbeck, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Computer Science Stephanie Zamora, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Cise Zekai, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Xiaohua Zhou, Freshman, School of Biological Sciences/Biology

Lake Lotawana Jessi Roher, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education

Lee’s Summit Brett Austin, Sophomore, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Nicholas Barnhart, Senior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Kyle Boyce, Sophomore, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Denise Burke, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Aaron Dispenza, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Political Science Jennifer Farrell, Senior, School of Nursing Brandon Flippo, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Environmental Design Isabella Freitas, Junior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Accounting Ashley Gallick, Junior, School of Education/Early Childhood Education Angela Imgarten, Senior, School of Education/Elementary Education Thomas Lind, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Wayne McGrath, Junior, School of Biological Sciences/Biology Jayson Quearry, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Communication Studies Catherine Roach, Senior, School of Nursing Chad Rosenthal, Senior, School of Nursing Kristen Singleton, Junior, School of Education/Elementary Education Daniel Sprout, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Economics Kimberly Tittle, Freshman, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration Jessica Whalen, Senior, School of Education/Pre-Education-Secondary Education Heather Wood, Junior, Bloch School of Business and Public Administration/Business Administration

Oak Grove Erin Gorham, Junior, School of Nursing Jessica Holdren, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/Psychology

Raytown Mike Arbucci, Junior, Conservatory of Music/Music Education Amy Durfey, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Darrah Hassell, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Sociology Debra Knapp, Senior, College of Arts & Sciences/History Emily Monroe, Freshman, College of Arts & Sciences/Sociology Steven Ramler, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Letetia Robinson, Junior, College of Arts & Sciences/Liberal Arts Mark Siettmann, Sophomore, College of Arts & Sciences/General Studies Paul Wilson, Junior, School of Computing and Engineering/Mechanical Engineering

Sugar Creek Lindsey Ramsey, Senior, School of Education/Secondary Education

The University of Missouri-Kansas City (UMKC), one of four University of Missouri campuses, is a public university serving more than 14,000 undergraduate, graduate and professional students. UMKC engages with the community and economy based on a three-part mission: visual and performing arts, health sciences, and urban affairs.

 

Bookmark and Share