MENU

Senate Committees

Updated: November 13, 2014

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Name Unit Term
Kathleen Kilway Arts & Sciences 2013-2014
Carole McArthur Dentistry 2013-2016
Buddy Pennington Libraries 2013-2015
Nancy Stancel Libraries 2011-2014
Peggy Ward-Smith Nursing & Health Sciences 2013-2016



Academic Issues Committee

Name Unit Term

Jennifer Lundgren,

 Arts & Sciences

Marilyn Yoder

Biological Sciences

Nancy Weatherholt

Bloch

Connie White Dentistry

Cynthia Petrie

Dentistry

Bonita Butner

Education

Steven Krantz

Nursing & Health Sciences

Cristy Roberts,

Nursing & Health Sciences

Orisa Igwe

Pharmacy



Administrative Issues Committee

Name Unit Term
Carrie Hanson Dentistry 2012-2014
Buddy Pennington, co-Chair Libraries 2013-2015
An-Lin Cheng Nursing & Health Sciences 2012-2015
Anil Kumar, co-Chair Pharmacy 2012-2015

Campus Committee on Tenure

Name Unit Term

Michele Boisseau

Arts & Sciences

2014-2017

Jerry Dias

Arts & Sciences

2014-2017

Alex Holsinger

Arts & Sciences

2014-2017

Sullivan Read

Biological Sciences

2014-2017

Nick Peroff

Bloch School of Management 2014-2017

Appie Van de Liefvoort

Computing & Engineering

2014-2017

Steve Davis

Conservatory of Music & Dance

2014-2017

Craig Whitt

 Dentistry

2014-2017

Omiunota Ukpokodu

Education

2014-2017

David Achtenberg

 Law

2014-2017

Rebecca Pauly

Medicine

2014-2017

Cynthia Russell

Nursing & Health Sciences

2014-2017

Chi Lee

Pharmacy

2014-2017

Committee on Research Integrity

Name Unit Term

Steve Dilks

Arts & Sciences

2014-2015

Wei Ji

Arts & Sciences

2014-2015

Joan McDowd

Arts & Sciences

2014-2015

Sullivan Read

Biological Sciences

2014-2015

Michael Song

Bloch School of Management

2014-2015

Appie Van de Liefvoot

Computing & Engineering

2014-2015

Joe Parisi

Conservatory of Music & Dance

2014-2015

Sarah Dallas

Dentistry

2014-2015

Michele Foster

Education

2014-2015

Paul Callister

Law

2014-2015

Lawrence MacLachlan

Libraries

2014-2015

Rosa Huang

Medicine

2014-2015

Cindy Russell

Nursing & Health Sciences

2014-2015

Mostafa Badr

Pharmacy

2014-2015



Committee on Organizational Structure and Community Outreach (COSCO)

Name Unit Term

Eloise Rathbone-McCuan

 Arts & Sciences

Ken Schmitz

Arts & Sciences

Cindi Ernst

Libraries

 

Faculty Senate Budget Committee

Name Unit Term
James Durig Arts & Sciences
Laurie Ellinghausen Arts & Sciences
Jimmy Adegoke Biological Sciences
Michael Plamann Biological Sciences
Sully Read Biological Sciences
Jakob H. Waterborg Biological Sciences
Roger Pick Bloch
Michael Song Bloch
James Snell Conservatory
Ken Mitchell Computing & Engineering
Chris Rice Dentistry
Carolyn Barber Education
Anthony Luppino, Chair Law
Buddy Pennington Libraries
David Hermanns Medicine
Wael S. Mourad Medicine
Lyla Lindholm Nursing & Health Sciences
Mostafa Z. Badr Pharmacy
Wayne Brown Pharmacy
Ravinder Earla Pharmacy


Faculty Welfare Committee

Name Unit Term
Karen Bame Biological Sciences 2013-2016
Randy Gardner, Chair Bloch 2013-2015
Lynn Friesen Dentistry 2013-2015
Kathleen Schweitzberger Libraries 2013-2014
Sue Sykes Berry Libraries 2013-2015


General Education Curriculum Committee

Committee information available at: http://info.umkc.edu/GECC/.